The Odessa Record -

Track & Field

Thinclad boys #1, girls #4

 

--Courtesy photo.

The NE 1B championship meet was held at Riverside High School in Chattaroy on May 9. The Odessa-Harrington boys won the championship trophy and the girls took the fourth place spot on the podium.

Boys

1. Odessa-Harrington 136

2. Selkirk 115

3. Wellpinit 68

4. Republic 64

5. Waitsburg 55

6. Pomeroy 53

7. St. John-Endicott 45

8. Northport 31

9. Valley Christian 27

10. Oakesdale 18

11. Cusick 13

12. Almira/Coulee Hartline 7

13. LaCrosse-Washtucna-K... 5

14. Columbia (Hunters) 3

15. Curlew 1

Girls

1. Oakesdale 133.5

2. Pomeroy 80.5

3. Cusick 74

4. Odessa-Harrington 52

5. Waitsburg 51

6. Almira/Coulee Hartline 48

7. LaCrosse-Washtucna-K... 40.5

8. Republic 39

9. Northport 31

10. Selkirk 30.5

11. St. John-Endicott 29

12. Valley Christian 26

13. Columbia (Hunters) 25

14. Curlew 7

15. Wellpinit 2

Individual scoring, boys

100 Meters

1. Gaven Elder 11.75

9. Jonny Hayashi 12.75

16. Brady Walter 13.09 PR

17. Lukas Marshall 13.21 PR

26. Jordyn Cooper 14.58 PR

200 Meters

3. Gaven Elder 24.10

9. Jonny Hayashi 25.90

400 Meters

13. Brady Walter 1:02.81

1600 Meters

6. Cole Kissler 5:20.53

3200 Meters

4. Cole Kissler 11:44.31PR

110m Hurdles

1. Aaron Gies 15.36PR

300m Hurdles

1. Aaron Gies 38.91PR

4x100 Relay 47.50

1. Cole Kissler, Aaron Gies, Jonny Hayashi and Gaven Elder

Shot Put

1. Colby Sooy 40-04.75PR

2. John Dewulf 40-00.25

3. Lukas Marshall 38-09.75PR

9. Jordyn Cooper 32-01.00

11. Brady Walter 31-01.75PR

Discus

3. Colby Sooy 131-11PR

6. Jordyn Cooper 78-02

8. Lukas Marshall 77-02

Javelin

1. John Dewulf 158-07

7. Colby Sooy 111-01

8. Lukas Marshall 110-11

10. Brady Walter 98-03

15. Jordyn Cooper 89-08

Pole Vault

2. John Dewulf 12-00.00

5. Cole Kissler 9-06.00

Long Jump

2. Gaven Elder 18-09.00

4. Jonny Hayashi 17-04.00

Triple Jump

1. John Dewulf 43-04.00PR

Individual scoring, girls

100 Meters

5. Josie Westmoreland 13.80

9. Tori Weishaar 14.55

200 Meters

4. Josie Westmoreland 28.74PR

100m Hurdles

3. Shelbey Watkins 17.23

300m Hurdles

4. Shelbey Watkins 53.57

4x100 Relay 54.58

2. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddy Wagner, Shelbey Watkins

4x200 Relay 1:56.86

3. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddy Wagner, Shelbey Watkins

Shot Put

6. Caitlyn Schuh 28-03.25

Discus

6. Caitlyn Schuh 93-11PR

Javelin

6. Caitlyn Schuh 78-10

8. Maddy Wagner 76-03

Pole Vault

2. Tori Weishaar 7-06.00

PR = personal record

SR = season record

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018