The Odessa Record -

Season-end trapshoot results

 

--Courtesy photo.

Members of the youth division of the Marlin Gun Club were pleased to accept a donation to their program from long-time club member Loren Totusek: Isabella Kramer, Chase Janett, Gunner Fialstead, Jakob Starkel, Cody Follett, Tristen Rocha, Taeven Brashear, Loren Totusek, Shelbey Brashear, Landon Ribail, Kass Kimble, Dakota McAfee, Tyson Visker, Gage Starkel. Not pictured: Kaden Johnson, Garrett Johnson.

The Inland Northwest Trapshoot competition, sponsored by the Spokesman-Review newspaper of Spokane, completed week seven on Sunday, February 25, and finished up its season with awards on March 4.

The combined Odessa-Marlin shooters took third place in Division I of the men's contest with a score of 793 behind Yakima Valley Sportsman with 797 and the Colton Gun Club with 796.

In the women's division, the combined clubs finished fifth, and in the youth division, they finished second.

Marlin Gun Club

Although the temperatures were milder on February 25 at 45 degrees, wind gusts from the southwest of up to 40 mph made shooting difficult. Not one member of the 53 who turned out for the Marlin Gun Club shot a perfect 25. However, Doug Starkel, T.J. Main, Dave Lang, Cody Follett and Ken Thompson all shot 24.

Mark Edwin, Rich Swanson and Mark Brashear shot 23, while Bill James, Mark Vandeweghe, Jim Imbert, Daryl Kimble, Carmen Eckhart and Juan Rocha all shot 22. Shooting 21 were Jim Schell and Tyson Decker.

In the 20 and under category were Dan Asker, Austin Nelson, Scott Mortimer, Dave Asker, Brett Ottmar, Devin Myre, Ken Eckhart, Tina Sisich, Dusty Kimble, Doug Brashear, Shelbey Brashear, Ron lesser, Brent Finkbeiner, Jeff Norley, Josh Gray, Rob Imbert, Jakob Starkel, Matt Mortimer, Cory Kramer, Susan James, Noel Bowden, Brian Finkbeiner, Jeff Wade, Tyson Visker, Taeven Brashear, Gage Starkel, Jon Hettingh, Gunner Falstead, Brooke Bonaudi, Kass Kimble, Ted Trovich, Charlene Krause, Jessie True, Dakota McAfee, Nick Tayer, Kevin Heer and Teri Kramer,

The High Doubles award went to Ken Eckhart.

The Miss-N-Out award went to Mark Brashear.

The Bushwacker and Annie Oakley awards both went to Taeven Brashear.

End of season awards

With completion of the 2018 trapshooting season at the Marlin Gun Club. The class winners are as follows:

AA class: Dan Asker

A class: Dave Lang

B class: Kevin Myre

C class: Shelbey Brashear

D class: Taeven Brashear

E class: Tyson Decker

E II class: Jessie True

Handicap champion was Jan Jensen, Miss-n-Out champion was Kody Vandeweghe and Doubles champion was Mark Edwins.

Long-time Marlin Club member Loren Totusek gave a generous donation to the youth shooting program in honor of his late brother Virgil.

Odessa Gun Club

The Odessa Gun Club submitted no results for February 25.

The results for the Spokesman-Review contest were:

AA class: Nick Tebow

A class: Brian Wraspir

B class: Garret Braun

C class: Daeton Deife

D class: Nathan Melcher

Juniors: Lane Lobe

Sub-jr: Nathan Melcher

Ladies: Jenny Larmer

Veteran: Stan Dammel

The Odessa Gun Club awarded its own trophies to members as follows:

AA class: Nick Tebow

A class: Lane Lobe

B class: Markus Smith

C class: Daeton Deife

D class: Cody Larmer

Junior: Lane Lobe

Sub-jr: Nathan Melcher

Ladies: Jenny Larmer

Veteran: Stan Dammel

The Miss-n-Out trophy went to Chuck Carper, Annie Oakley trophy to Jon Fink and the Bushwacker trophy to Nick Tebow.

Upcoming events for the club include the Columbia Basin Shoot on March 11 in Coulee City and the Odessa Gun Club's ATA (Amateur Trapshooting Association) shoot on April 21.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017