The Odessa Record -

HS track & field

Thinclads start rebuilding T&F season

 

March 29, 2018



The first track and field meet of the season took place last Saturday in Ephrata, where schools large and small competed in the Ray Cross Invitational. Besides our own Odessa Tigers, the following teams were signed up to participate:

A.C. Davis, Almira/Coulee Hartline, Chelan, Chiawana, Cle Elum/Roslyn, Connell, Easton, Ephrata, Gonzaga Prep, Harrington, Juanita, Kennewick, Lake Roosevelt, Liberty Bell, Moses Lake, North Central, Okanogan, Omak, Othello, Prosser, Quincy, Richland, River View, Royal, Sunnyside, Toppenish, Waterville, White Swan and Willamina.

Odessa fields a very young team this year, with only three juniors/seniors on the combined boys/girls teams.

Boys’ team

100 meters

Gaven Elder tied for 6th with a sprinter from Moses Lake at 11.98 seconds.

36th Jonny Hayashi came in at 36th place posting a time of 13.20 seconds.

200 meters

Elder finished in 7th place with a time of 24.52 seconds, and Hayashi was 31st with a time of 27.07 seconds.

800 meters

David Hayashi ran his race in 2:39.21, a personal record that gave him 35th place. At 37the place, Chase Kissler also had a personal record with a time of 2:39.67.

1600 meters

Kissler had another personal record time of 5:37.34 to place 30th.

300 meter hurdles

Pilot Weishaar was 23rd with a time of 47.48, also a personal record.

4x100 relay

The team of Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi and Gaven Elder finished 15th in 47.17 seconds.

Shot put

Jordyn Cooper was 25th with a heave of 35-02.25, a personal record, and Brady Walter tied for 26th with a personal record throw of 34-07.75.

Discus

Cooper’s throw went 35-02.25 for 25th place and a personal record.

Javelin

Walter was 27th with a throw of 113-07 and Cooper was 34th with a throw of 104-11, both for personal records.

Pole vault

Pilot Weishaar took 14th at 9-00.00, a personal record.

Long jump

Gaven Elder was 12th at 17-11.50 and Jonny Hayashi was 35th at 15-08.00.

Triple jump

Pilot Weishaar was 21st at 35-00.25, a personal record, and David Hayashi was 31st at 24-07.00, also a personal record.

Girls’ team

100 meters

Josie Westmoreland was 35th at 14.84, and Naomi Smith was 43rd at 15.14, a personal record for Smith.

200 meters

Josie Westmoreland was 35th with a time of 31.14, Kenadie Elder was 42nd in a time of 32.43, a personal record.

4x100 relay

The team of Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps and Naomi Smith placed 17th in a time of 57.49.

4x200 relay

That same relay team was 15th in a time of 2:05.48.

Shot put

Caitlyn Schuh got 21st place with a throw of 28-00.75, and Katreace Boss was 42nd, throwing 19-08.00, a personal record for her.

Discus

Caitlyn Schuh placed 6th, throwing 101-05 for a personal record.

Javelin

Caitlyn Schuh was 18th with a personal record throw of 90-11, and Kenadie Elder was 22nd with her own personal record of 88-04.

Pole vault

Tori Weishaar came in 16th at a height of 6-06.00.

Long jump

Naomi Smith was 15th with a distance of 13-08.50 and Maddie Scrupps was 36th with 11-06.50, personal records for both girls.

Triple jump

Kenadie Elder’s jump was 27-10.50, good for 17th place, and Maddie Scrupps was 25th at 26-01.75, both personal records.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018