The Odessa Record -

HS track & field

Tiger teams 3rd and 4th at home meet

 

April 19, 2018



On Tuesday, April 10, the track and field team competed in Odessa at Finney Field. The Tigers competed against the following teams: Davenport, Harrington, Kittitas, Lind-Ritzville, Reardan and Wellpinit.

The Odessa boys placed fourth and the girls placed third. Kittitas won the boys’ competition, and Reardan took first on the girls’ side.

Boys’ team

100 meters

Gaven Elder took first place in 11.81 seconds.

Jonny Hayashi tied for second place with a Reardan sprinter with a time of 12.37, a personal record.

200 meters

Gaven Elder also placed first in this race with a time of 24.84 seconds.

Brady Walter ran his race in 26.01, a personal record, for 12th place.

Pilot Weishaar finished eighth with a time of 26.81, a personal record.

Jonny Hayashi was ninth in 26.88 seconds.

Brady Walter came in tenth with a time of 27.12 seconds.

1600 meters

Chase Kissler was in 8th place with a time of 5:53.59.

4x100 relay

The team of Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi and Gaven Elder finished first in 49.47 seconds.

Shot put

Brady Walter was in fourth place, throwing 36-02.00 for a personal record.

Jordyn Cooper finished right behind Walter in fifth place with a distance of 35-06.00.

Brian McDonald was 11th with a throw of 28-11.00 and a personal record

Ryan Melgren was right behind in 12th place and also set a personal record.

Discus

Jordyn Cooper was 6th, throwing 87-03.

Ryan Melgren was 8th with a throw of 70-07, for another personal record.

Brian McDonald finished 9th with a throw of 62-11.

Javelin

Brady Walter took 6th place, throwing 109-03.

Jordyn Cooper was 7th, with a throw of 102-05.

Brian McDonald finished at 12th place at 72-09.

Chase Kissler was 13th with a distance of 60-09.

Ryan Melgren was 14th with a throw of 53-07 and a personal record.

Pole vault

Pilot Weishaar took 1st place with a personal record height of 10-00.00.

David Hayashi was 5th at 7-00.00 for a personal record.

Chase Kissler was 6th at 7-00.00, also for a personal record.

Long jump

Gaven Elder was 1st with a jump of 19-01.5.

Jonny Hayashi tied for 4th at 16-09.00.

David Hayashi was 9th at 14-07.00, a personal record.

Triple jump

Pilot Weishaar took 2nd place, jumping 34-10.50 for a personal record.

David Hayashi was 6th with a distance of 20-04.00 for a personal record.

Girls’ team

100 meters

Josie Westmoreland came in 6th at 14.88.

Kaitlyn Zagelow was 17th at 17.30, a personal record.

200 meters

Josie Westmoreland came in 4th with a time of 32.45.

100 meter hurdles

JulieAnne Lovvik placed 3rd at 24.93.

300 meter hurdles

JulieAnne Lovvik placed 2nd in this race at 1:03.59.

4x100 relay

The team of Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps and Naomi Smith placed 3rd in a time of 59.34.

4x200 relay

The same relay team placed second in a time of 2:09.84.

4x400 relay

The team of Kenadie Elder, Katreace Boss, Maddie Scrupps and Naomi Smith placed 1st in a time of 5:28.53.

Shot put

Caitlyn Schuh finished 1st with a throw of 29-04.00.

Katreace Boss was 12th with a throw of 18-04.50.

Discus

Caitlyn Schuh was 1st with a throw of 101-11, a personal record.

Katreace Boss was 11th, throwing 56-11 for a personal record.

Kaitlyn Zagelow was 19th at 36-06.

Javelin

In 6th place, Caitlyn Schuh threw 80-04.

Katreace Boss was 7th at 68-09, a personal record.

Kenadie Elder was 11th at 59-01.

Kaitlyn Zagelow was 15th at 49-00, a personal record.

High jump

Kaitlyn Zagelow was 6th with a height of 3-06.00.

Pole vault

Tori Weishaar came in 2nd at a height of 7-00.00.

Long jump

Naomi Smith finished 5th with a distance of 13-04.50.

Kenadie Elder came in at 6th place at 12-04.50.

JulieAnne Lovvik was in 19th place at 8-10.00, a personal record.

Triple jump

Kenadie Elder was 2nd with a jump of 25-07.00.

Maddie Scrupps took third place with 24-08.00.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/07/2018 06:54