The Odessa Record -

HS track and field

State championships are May 23 at EWU in Cheney

 

--Photos courtesy of Stan Dammel.

Gaven Elder the only senior on the team, catches some serious air while he completes the long jump at regionals on Saturday.

At the NE/SE 1B Regional Meet at Central Valley High School in Spokane Valley on May 18 and 19, the Odessa High School track and field team placed third in the boys' competition and fourth in the girls' meet, competing against Almira/Coulee/Hartline, Columbia (Hunters), Curlew, Cusick, Garfield-Palouse, Harrington, Inchelium, Northport, Oakesdale, Pomeroy, Prescott, Republic, Selkirk, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse, Valley Christian, Waitsburg and Wellpinit. The state championships will be held at Eastern Washington University in Cheney on May, 24-25.

Boys

100 Meters

2. 12 Gaven Elder 11.34

5. 10 Jonny Hayashi 12.20

200 Meters

3. 12 Gaven Elder 23.31

6. 10 Brady Walter 24.81

7. 10 Jonny Hayashi 24.91

1600 Meters

7. 9 Chase Kissler 5:18.91

3200 Meters

6. 9 Chase Kissler 11:46.68

110m Hurdles

7. 9 Ryan Melgren 26.23

300m Hurdles

5. 9 Pilot Weishaar 46.55

4x100 Relay

1. Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi, Gaven Elder 45.12

Shot Put

3. 11 Jordyn Cooper 37-07.50

5. 10 Brady Walter 36-03.00

Discus

11. 11 Jordyn Cooper 86-01.50

Javelin

4. 10 Brady Walter 132-08.75

Pole Vault

3. 9 Pilot Weishaar 11-00.00

6. 9 David Hayashi 10-00.00

8. 9 Chase Kissler 7-06.00

Long Jump

2. 12 Gaven Elder 19-10.00

4. 10 Jonny Hayashi 19-02.50

9. 9 David Hayashi 15-08.00

Triple Jump

5. 9 Pilot Weishaar 35-09.00

6. 9 David Hayashi 33-00.00

Girls

100 Meters

8. 10 Josie Westmoreland 13.99

200 Meters

3. 10 Josie Westmoreland 28.70

6. 9 Maddie Scrupps 30.36

4x100 Relay

4. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith, 53.70

4x200 Relay

3. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith, 1:56.02

4x400 Relay

3. Kenadie Elder, Katreace Boss, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith, 4:43.74

Shot Put

6. 10 Caitlyn Schuh 30-10.50

Discus

3. 10 Caitlyn Schuh 98-05.50

Javelin

Pilot Weishaar receives the hand-off from Brady Walter in the 4x100m relay.

4. 10 Caitlyn Schuh 96-09.50

10. 10 Kenadie Elder 70-11

Pole Vault

2. 11 Tori Weishaar 8-06.00

Long Jump

6. 9 Naomi Smith 14-10.00

Triple Jump

9. 11 Tori Weishaar 28-06.50

10. 10 Kenadie Elder 27-10.50

[Editor's note: PR = personal record; SR = season record]

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/15/2018 22:13