The Odessa Record -

Alumni banquet attendees

 


As the June 16 alumni banquet approaches, reservations have been coming in to the staff of Leffel, Otis & Warwick in Odessa. The inductees into the Odessa Athletics Hall of Fame, as announced in last week’s insert into The Record, will also be awarded commemorative plaques at the banquet.

Those who have registered to attend thus far are:

1948 (70-year honored class):

Bob Hemmerling

1949: George Rodeck

1951: Coleen (Luiten) Janke

1956: Jerry Schafer

1958 (60-year honored class):

Max Evavold, Richard Gies, Larry Zagelow

1959: Jay Birge, Robert Kissler, Bob Martin, Ken Witt, Jan (Kramer) Branting

1960: Jim Zagelow

1962: Mike Nichols, Keith Schafer, Warren Walter, Albert Kissler, Connie (Porter) O’Brien-Connelly

1963: Joan (Heimbigner) Nye

1964: Dave Iverson

1965: Cheryl (Goetz) Nichols

1966: Jon Heimbigner, Sharon (Smith) Iverson, Larry Raugust

1967: Forey Walter, Milo Lyons

1968 (50-year honored class):

Cheryl (Hemmerling) Bolin, Renelle (Smith) Nelson, Jim Frick, Kandi (Thompson) Asker, Larry Iverson, Barb (Gudgel) Walter, Susie (Kagele) Larson, Dick Suchland, Sandi (Reihs) Marshall, Barb (Gilbert) Schlimmer, Terry Kissler, Patti (Haase) Anderson, Pat Stephens, Terri Weishaar, Harold Wiest, Myrna (Heimbigner) Wolsborn, Gary Melcher, Connie (Reister) Moeller

1969: Jon Raugust, Vicki (Giese) Raugust, Gerald “Seth” Smith

1970: Claudia (Wraspir) Iverson

1971: Paul Scheller, Wanda (Zeiler) Skoog, Susan (Gies) Jensen, Dale Deife

1973: Myron Smith, Clark Kagele, Wade Walter, Keith Cronrath

1974: Charlene (Frick) Kagele, Kerry (Janke) Scheller

1975: David Frick, Jr.

1976: Ryan Walter

1977: Becky (Lobe) Regli

1978 (40-year honored class):

Rick Haase, Cheryl (Seibel) Parham, Joanne Frick, Roger Voise, Cindy (Weishaar) Carroll, Karen (Smith) Lynch, Debbie (Schafer) Michels

1979: Deborah (Schmierer) Walter

1982: Ellen Holman

1990: Ethan Herdrick

1991: Duane Plinski, Jesse Hardt, TJ Wolsborn

1992: Sandra (Greenwalt) Smith

1993 (25-year honored class):

Roxy (Hardung) Plinski, Jeff Scrupps, Michelle (Praetorius) Ovens, Kurt Wolsborn, Sherry Gustafson

1994: Dalles Deife, Traig Weishaar

1995: Jason Witt

1997: Josh Pitts

2004: Ryan Scrupps

2006: Kelsey (Hauge) Scrupps

2008 (10-year honored class/hosts): Matthew Zeiler, Raye (Galloway) Scrupps, Jordan Frederick

2018 (honored class, new graduates): Thomas Parham

Invited guests are Pastor Jon Hayashi and Michelle Hayashi of Heritage Church in Odessa and former teacher Sharon Cox.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 08/14/2018 08:27