The Odessa Record -

Alumni banquet expected to draw crowd this weekend

 


As the June 16 alumni banquet approaches, reservations have been coming in to the staff of Leffel, Otis & Warwick in Odessa. The inductees into the Odessa Athletics Hall of Fame, as announced in last week’s insert into The Record, will also be awarded commemorative plaques at the banquet.

Those who have registered to attend thus far are:

1946: Wilma Schmidt

1948 (70-year honored class):

Robert Hemmerling

1949: George Rodeck

1951: Coleen (Luiten) Janke

1956: Jerry Schafer

1958 (60-year honored class):

Max Evavold, Richard Gies, Larry Zagelow, Darrel Reiner, James “Jim” Walter

1959: Jay Birge, Robert Kissler, Bob Martin, Ken Witt, Jan (Kramer) Branting, Ann (Kuest) Bates

1960: Jim Zagelow

1962: Mike Nichols, Keith Schafer, Warren Walter, Albert Kissler, Connie (Porter) O’Brien-Connelly, Ellen (Tanck) Kranz, Stan Dammel, Chris (Buxton) Zagelow

1963: Joan (Heimbigner) Nye, Jack Scrupps

1964: Dave Iverson

1965: Cheryl (Goetz) Nichols, Marlene (Schorzman) Kramer

1966: Jon Heimbigner, Sharon (Smith) Iverson, Larry Raugust

1967: Forey Walter, Milo Lyons

1968 (50-year honored class):

Cheryl (Hemmerling) Bolin, Renelle (Smith) Nelson, Jim Frick, Kandi (Thompson) Asker, Larry Iverson, Barb (Gudgel) Walter, Susie (Kagele) Larson, Dick Suchland, Sandi (Reihs) Marshall, Barb (Gilbert) Schlimmer, Terry Kissler, Patti (Haase) Anderson, Pat Stephens, Terri Weishaar, Harold Wiest, Myrna (Heimbigner) Wolsborn, Gary Melcher, Connie (Reister) Moeller, Gloria (Zeiler) Gray, Nancy (Richardson) Hoffman, Carol (Anderson) Cartmell, Tom Schafer, Lorus Undeberg, Terrie Schmidt-Crosby, Jane (Schafer) Hilliard

1969: Jon Raugust, Vicki (Giese) Raugust, Gerald “Seth” Smith, Karl Zacher

1970: Claudia (Wraspir) Iverson

1971: Paul Scheller, Wanda (Zeiler) Skoog, Susan (Gies) Jensen, Dale Deife

1973: Myron Smith, Clark Kagele, Wade Walter, Keith Cronrath, Lynn Schmidt

1974: Charlene (Frick) Kagele, Kerry (Janke) Scheller, Margaret (Michaelson) Praetorius

1975: David Frick, Jr., Nancy (Melcher) Zacher

1976: Ryan Walter

1977: Becky (Lobe) Regli, Marie (Cronrath) Grasso

1978 (40-year honored class):

Rick Haase, Cheryl (Seibel) Parham, Joanne Frick, Roger Voise, Cindy (Weishaar) Carroll, Karen (Smith) Lynch, Debbie (Schafer) Michels

1979: Deborah (Schmierer) Walter

1982: Ellen Holman

1984: Marlon Schafer

1988: Kody Johnson, Julie (Iksic) Johnson

1990: Ethan Herdrick, Jason Iltz, Kaylene (Plinski) Iltz, Kory Johnson

1991: Duane Plinski, Jesse Hardt, TJ Wolsborn, Matthew Bischoff

1992: Sandra (Greenwalt) Smith, Kolby Schafer, Jason Scrupps

1993 (25-year honored class):

Roxy (Hardung) Plinski, Jeff Scrupps, Michelle (Praetorius) Ovens, Kurt Wolsborn, Sherry Gustafson, Heather (Van Mullen) Howell, Todd Iverson, Amy (Kloster) Peterson, Doug Claassen, Colley Walter, Joyce Walter

1994: Dalles Deife, Traig Weishaar, Brian Schorzman, Jake Schlimmer

1995: Jason Witt, Jeff Zagelow, Michael Claassen, Deric Schmierer

1996: Scott Knerr

1997: Josh Pitts

1999: Scott Krammer

2004: Ryan Scrupps

2006: Kelsey (Hauge) Scrupps

2008 (10-year honored class/hosts): Matthew Zeiler, Raye (Galloway) Scrupps, Jordan Frederick, Glenn Bowers, Josh Allen, Travis Todd, Jacob Schmidt, Lauren Crosby, James Glenn

2017: Molly Schafer

2018 (honored class, new graduates): Thomas Parham, Danielle Tebow, Colton Hunt

Invited guests are Pastor Jon Hayashi and Michelle Hayashi of Heritage Church in Odessa and former teacher Sharon Cox.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018