Reardan wrestlers take first at sub-regionals
Davenport finishes fourth as 18 locals advance to regionals
Last updated 2/3/2022 at 3:19pm
COLBERT-The Reardan boys wrestlers will be well-represented at the regional tournament in Warden Feb. 12 after a strong performance at the district sub-regionals at Northwest Christian Saturday, Jan. 29 that included three individual first-place finishes and a first-place team finish. Davenport, meanwhile, finished fourth as a team with one individual first-place finish and will also be represented at regionals.
Reardan's girl wrestlers, Vaea Lamoreux and Shelby Summers, will be competing for their shot at regionals Saturday, Feb. 5 in Spangle.
The top five wrestlers in each weight class advanced to regionals in the boys sub-regionals. Here are the local results and whether each wrestler secured their spot at next week's regional tournament.
Reardan results at sub-regionals
106-Preston Neufeld defeated Maxwell Motteshard of Chewelah by fall 0:34 and Kevin Moehnke of Mary Walker by fall 1:11 to take first and advance to regionals.
106-Hunter Neusbaumer fell to Moehnke by fall 1:44 before defeating Nakoa Rocha of Northwest Christian by fall 1:36 and Motteshard by fall 0:48 to take third and advance to regionals.
120-J.C. Merriott defeated Emaan Sandhu of Republic-Curlew by fall 1:17 and Travis Wellhausen of Mary Walker by fall 1:25 to take first and advance to regionals.
120-Troy Routh defeated Kameron Vinciguerra of Wilbur by fall 0:12 before falling to Wellhausen by fall 2:32. He then defeated Walker Montgomery of Garfield-Palouse by fall 2:48 and Sandhu by decision 8-5 to take third and advance to regionals.
126-Carson Kline defeated Nathan Finley of Mary Walker by technical fall and Jameson Davis of Selkirk by decision 17-10 before falling to David Phillips of Republic-Curlew by fall 0:54 to take second and advance to regionals.
126-Noah Hamilton fell to Dylan Jacques of Almira-Coulee-Hartline by fall 0:38 and Davis by fall 4:40. He then beat Finley by fall 4:22 to take fifth and advance to regionals.
138-Cody Routh defeated Kyler Kuehne of Wilbur by major decision 12-4 and Dakota Katzer of Chewelah by decision 13-8 before falling to Sylus Feltwell of Liberty by fall 2:58, Kuehne by fall 0:47 and Brady Mcnaughton of Selkirk by fall 1:48 to finish sixth and miss regionals.
152-Aiden Chilson defeated Christian Andrews of Innovation by fall 0:21 and Shane Marques of Republic-Curlew by fall 1:23 before falling to Ashton Strobel of Liberty by decision 7-3. Chilson than defeated Jared Haden of Chewelah by fall 1:00 and Everett Wood of Almira-Coulee-Hartline by decision 16-9 to take third and advance to regionals.
160-Conner Kline defeated Jacob Harvey of Davenport by fall 1:35 before falling to Mike Bauman of Northwest Christian by fall 3:12 and Brody Schillinger of Davenport by fall 3:44. Kline then defeated Harvey by fall 0:47 to take fifth and advance to regionals.
160-Sterling McLaughlin fell to Tayevius Allen by fall 1:34 before defeating Dekota Acosta of Chewelah by injury. McLaughlin then fell to Harvey by fall 2:27 to miss regionals.
170-Brighton Wulbrecht fell to Riley Jones of Kettle Falls by major decision 11-3 and Ryan Cash of Davenport by fall 4:41 to miss regionals.
182-Liam Hamilton fell to Jeshua Cwik of Liberty by fall 1:56 and Decon Madeiros of Kettle Falls by fall 2:16 to miss regionals.
195-Carson Durbin felt to Jevin Stricker of Mary Walker by fall 2:25 before defeating Cody Jenkins of Davenport by fall 2:50 and Aaron Roberts of Liberty by decision 12-7 to take third and advance to regionals.
220-Tristin Burril defeated Elijah Shelton of Chewelah by fall 0:17, Spencer Conner of Mary Walker by fall 2:43 and Brody Corrigan of Wilbur by fall 1:25 to take first and advance to regionals.
285-Colton Weiss fell to Robbie Adams of Kettle Falls by fall 1:30 before defeating Treven Houston of Wilbur by fall 1:49. Weiss then fell to Willie Waters of Davenport by fall 0:27 and Kaden Hippler of Kettle Falls by fall 1:53 to take sixth and miss regionals.
Davenport results at sub-regionals
132-Brendon Peters-Biggs fell to Tristsan Hall of Republic-Curlew by decision 4-2 and Nehemiah Witt of Innovation by major decision 11-2 to miss regionals.
145-Zander Hoff defeated Cody Allsbrook of Almira-Coulee-Hartline by fall 1:34 and Wrangler Wagner of Wilbur by decision 11-7 before falling to Walker Flynn of Pomeroy by fall 3:16 and Ethan Bolt of Kettle Falls by fall 4:31. Hoff then defeated Jonathon Thompson of Chewelah by fall 0:39 to take fifth and advance to regionals.
152-Matthew Wines defeated Jared Haden of Chewelah by technical fall and Everett Wood of Almira-Coulee-Hartline by fall 5:42 before falling to Ashton Strobel of Liberty by decision 10-6 to take second and advance to regionals.
152-Isaach Harvey defeated Dominic Thin Elk of Mary Walker by fall 1:31 before falling to Strobel by fall 0:51. Harvey then defeated Nathan Baldwin of Northwest Christian by fall 1:43 before falling to Shane Marques of Republic-Curlew by fall 1:00 to miss regionals.
160-Brody Schillinger fell to Zeke Crockett of Chewelah by fall 1:01 before defeating Tayevius Allen of Innovation by technical fall, Conner Kline of Reardan by fall 3:44 and Mitchell Lencioni by decision 8-4 to take third and advance to regionals.
160-Jacob Harvey fell to Kline by fall 1:35 before defeating Sterling McLaughlin of Reardan by fall 2:27. Harvey then fell to Lencioni by fall 1:28 and Kline by fall 0:47 to finish sixth and miss regionals.
170-Ryan Cash fell to John Pierce of Almira-Coulee-Hartline by decision 8-2 before defeating Brighton Wulbrecht by fall 4:41 and Dylan Valadez of Mary Walker by fall 2:32. Cash then fell to Trevor Waterbly of Northwest Christian and Curtis Winona of Pomeroy by major decision 12-1 to finish sixth and miss regionals.
182-Sam Schneider defeated Derik Bowlby of Innovation by fall 1:02, Trentin Ensley of Colfax by fall 5:22 and Jeshua Ciwk of Liberty by decision 8-1 to take first and advance to regionals.
195-Brock Gustaveson defeated Cody Jenkins by fall 2:57 before falling to Jevin Stricker of Mary Walker by major decision 14-5 to finish second and advance to regionals. Jenkins finished fifth via bye and advanced to regionals.
220-Skyler Conway defeated Ayden Nolan of Mary Walker by fall 3:15 by fall 3:15 before falling to Brody Corrigan of Wilbur by fall 1:36. Conway then defeated Elijah Shelton of Chewelah by fall 2:08 before falling to Spencer Conner of Mary Walker by fall 1:31 to finish fourth and advance to regionals.
285-Willie Waters defeated Kaden Hippler of Kettle Falls by fall 1:43 before falling to Conner Wickman of Mary Walker by fall 3:27. Waters then defeated Colton Weiss of Reardan by fall 0:27 before falling to Robbie Adams of Kettle Falls by fall 2:25 to finish fourth and advance to regionals.
Reader Comments(0)