The Odessa Record -

HS track & field

Tigers compete at Nine Mile, Quincy

 

April 26, 2018



On Wednesday, April 18, the track and field team competed at Lakeside High School in Nine Mile against the following teams: Colfax, Davenport, Garfield-Palouse, Harrington, Lind-Ritzville, Oakesdale, Reardan, St. George’s and Wellpinit.

The Odessa boys placed third and the girls placed fifth. Colfax won the boys’ competition, and Oakesdale took first on the girls’ side.

NE 1B/2B D7/9 League Meet

Boys’ team

100 meters

Gaven Elder took first place in 11.35 seconds.

Jonny Hayashi fourth with a time of 11.81.

David Hayashi came in at 14th in a time of 13.21 and a personal record.

Brian McDonald was 17th at 15.00, also a personal record.

200 meters

Gaven Elder also placed first in this race with a time of 23.09 seconds, a season record.

Jonny Hayashi tied for fifth place in 24.69 seconds, a personal record.

Brady Walter ran his race in 24.75, a personal record, for 8th place.

Pilot Weishaar finished eighth with a time of 26.81, a personal record.

1600 meters

Chase Kissler was in 12th place with a time of 5:48.60.

3200 meters

Chase Kissler was in 4th place with a time of 12:12.84.

300-meter hurdles

Pilot Weishaar was in 5th place with a time of 45.76, a personal record.

4x100 relay

The team of Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi and Gaven Elder finished first in 45.63 seconds.

Shot put

Jordyn Cooper finished in third place with a distance of 35-07.50.

Brady Walter was seventh, throwing 33-11.50.

Brian McDonald was 12th with a throw of 28-00.00.

Ryan Melgren was right behind in 13th place.

Discus

Jordyn Cooper was 6th, throwing 81-11.

Brian McDonald finished 7th with a throw of 70-09.

Ryan Melgren was 9th with a throw of 65-02.

Javelin

Brady Walter took 5th place, throwing 116-03.

Jordyn Cooper was 7th, with a throw of 108-05, a personal record.

Ryan Melgren was 19th with a throw of 67-08 and a personal record.

Chase Kissler was 20th with a distance of 64-00.

Pole vault

Pilot Weishaar took 1st place with a height of 10-00.00.

David Hayashi was 3rd at 8-06.00 for a personal record.

Chase Kissler was 6th at 6-06.00.

Long jump

Jonny Hayashi was 6th at 16-10.50.

David Hayashi was 13th at 14-08.00, a personal record.

Triple jump

Pilot Weishaar took 6th place, jumping 36-01.25.

David Hayashi was 10th with a distance of 31-08.00 for a personal record.

Girls’ team

100 meters

Josie Westmoreland finished 9th at 14.01.

200 meters

Josie Westmoreland came in 10th with a time of 29.59.

100 meter hurdles

JulieAnne Lovvik placed 9th at 20.96 for a personal record.

300 meter hurdles

JulieAnne Lovvik was 9th in this race at 1:01.11 for another personal record.

4x100 relay

The team of Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps and Naomi Smith placed 4th in a time of 55.49.

4x200 relay

The same relay team placed second in a time of 1:59.94.

4x400 relay

The team of Kenadie Elder, Katreace Boss, Maddie Scrupps and Naomi Smith placed 3rd in a time of 5:01.64.

Shot put

Caitlyn Schuh finished 1st with a throw of 29-04.00.

Katreace Boss was 19th with a throw of 19-07.50.

Discus

Caitlyn Schuh was 1st with a throw of 94-06.

Katreace Boss was 20th, throwing 48-08.

Javelin

Caitlyn Schuh took 3rd place, throwing 93-01 for a personal record.

Kenadie Elder was 7th at 74-02.

Katreace Boss was 12th at 67-03.

Pole vault

Tori Weishaar came in 3rd at a height of 8-00.00 for a season record.

Long jump

Naomi Smith finished 1st with a distance of 14-04.00.

Kenadie Elder came in at 4th place at 13-01.00.

JulieAnne Lovvik was in 19th place at 9-04.25, a personal record.

Triple jump

Kenadie Elder was 5th with a jump of 28-03.00 for a personal record.

Maddie Scrupps took 6th place with 26-06.00.

Quincy Invite

The Quincy invitational meet was held Saturday, April 21, with participation by 1B through 2A schools:

1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa, Wellpinit.

2B: Lake Roosevelt, Liberty Bell, Lind-Ritzville, Manson, Oroville, Waterville, Wilbur-Creston.

1A: Bush, Cascade (Leavenworth), Cashmere, Cle Elum/Roslyn, Okanogan, Omak, Wahluke.

2A: Ephrata, Quincy Toppenish.

Boys’ team

100 meters

1. Gaven Elder 11.33

15. Jonny Hayashi 12.18

200 meters

2. Gaven Elder 23.73

14. Brady Walter 25.32

400 meters

24. David Hayashi 1:05.31 PR

26. Brian McDonald 1:18.81 PR

800 meters

21. Chase Kissler 2:31.89 PR

1600 meters

23. Chase Kissler 5:34.76 PR

3200 Meters

14. Chase Kissler 12:00.56 PR

110-m hurdles

12. Ryan Melgren 20.10 PR

300-m hurdles

8. Pilot Weishaar 47.17

4x100 relay

2. Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter,

Jonny Hayashi, Gaven Elder 45.60

Shot put

10. Jordyn Cooper 38-04.00 PR

12. Brady Walter 36-05.00 PR

Discus

16. Jordyn Cooper 83-04

23. Brian McDonald 74-03

Javelin

17. Brady Walter 118-06

26. Jordyn Cooper 96-07

Pole vault

7. Pilot Weishaar 10-06.00 PR

Long jump

4. Gaven Elder 18-06.25

13. Jonny Hayashi 17-04.75

Triple jump

17. Pilot Weishaar 36-02.50

22. David Hayashi 32-01.50 PR

Girls’ team

100 meters

8. Josie Westmoreland 13.97

31. Kaitlyn Zagelow 16.34 PR

200 meters

5. Josie Westmoreland 29.41 SR

25. Kaitlyn Zagelow 35.99 PR

100-m hurdles

15. Julieanne Lovvik 21.83

300-m hurdles

11. Julieanne Lovvik 1:03.19a

4x100 relay

11. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 56.80

4x200 relay

6. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 1:57.36

4x400 relay

8. Kenadie Elder, Katreace Boss,

Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 5:05.55

Shot put

9. Caitlyn Schuh 30-03.50

27. Katreace Boss 20-06.00

Discus

3. Caitlyn Schuh 103-02 PR

27. Katreace Boss 54-02

Javelin

8. Caitlyn Schuh 95-08 PR

21. Kenadie Elder 67-05

High jump

22. Kaitlyn Zagelow 3-08.00 PR

Pole vault

7. Tori Weishaar 7-06.00

Long jump

8. Naomi Smith 14-05.50 PR

15. Kenadie Elder 12-09.50

Triple jump

13. Kenadie Elder 27-11.50

16. Maddie Scrupps 26-10.00 PR

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/22/2018 03:30