The Odessa Record -

HS track and field

Regional meet is this weekend of May 18/19

 


At the NE/SE D7/9 1B District Championships on May 8 at Chewelah High School, the Odessa High School track and field team placed third in the boys’ competition and fourth in the girls’ meet, competing against Almira/Coulee/Hartline, Columbia (Hunters), Curlew, Cusick, Garfield-Palouse, Harrington, Inchelium, Northport, Oakesdale, Pomeroy, Prescott, Republic, Selkirk, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse, Valley Christian, Waitsburg and Wellpinit. The top eight finishers in lane events and top 12 in field/distance events go on to the regional meet to be held May 18-19 at Central Valley High School in Spokane.

Boys

100 Meters

2. Gaven Elder 11.44

5. Jonny Hayashi 12.25

200 Meters

3. Gaven Elder 23.84

5. Brady Walter 25.01

6. Jonny Hayashi 25.35

1600 Meters

8. Chase Kissler 5:27.69

3200 Meters

6. Chase Kissler 12:21.15

110m Hurdles

7. Ryan Melgren 24.49

300m Hurdles

5. Pilot Weishaar 47.10

4x100 Relay

1. Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi, Gaven Elder 45.95

Shot Put

3. Jordyn Cooper 36-05.50

6. Brady Walter 35-09.00

19. Brian McDonald 27-01.25

21. Ryan Melgren 26-09.00

Discus

4. Jordyn Cooper 94-02

14. Brian McDonald 77-02.50

23. Ryan Melgren 63-11

Javelin

6. Brady Walter 124-01.50

17. Jordyn Cooper 100-07.50

22. Brian McDonald 86-09

30. Chase Kissler 65-09

32. Ryan Melgren 62-05

Pole Vault

4. Pilot Weishaar 10-06.00

6. David Hayashi 9-06.00

8. Chase Kissler 7-06.00 PR

Long Jump

2. Gaven Elder 18-06.50

3. Jonny Hayashi 18-01.25

14. David Hayashi 13-10.00

Triple Jump

6. Pilot Weishaar 34-07.50

7. David Hayashi 31-10.00

Girls

100 Meters

6. Josie Westmoreland 13.89 SR

20. Julieanne Lovvik 16.00

22. Kaitlyn Zagelow 16.54

200 Meters

4. Josie Westmoreland 29.28 SR

5. Maddie Scrupps 30.19

100m Hurdles

8.Julieanne Lovvik 21.75

300m Hurdles

9. Julieanne Lovvik 1:02.27

4x100 Relay

3. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 54.17

4x200 Relay

3. Josie Westmoreland, Tori Weishaar, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 1:55.60

4x400 Relay

3. Kenadie Elder, Katreace Boss, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 4:41.78

Shot Put

6. Caitlyn Schuh 29-00.00

24. Katreace Boss 19-07.25

Discus

3. Caitlyn Schuh 106-01

25. Katreace Boss 52-01.50

27. Kaitlyn Zagelow 47-07.50

Javelin

1. Caitlyn Schuh 106-07.50 PR

11. Kenadie Elder 78-04.50

13. Katreace Boss 73-10

28. Kaitlyn Zagelow 48-05.50

High Jump

11. Kaitlyn Zagelow 3-08.00

Pole Vault

2. Tori Weishaar 8-06.00 PR

Long Jump

6. Naomi Smith 14-01.00

15. Kenadie Elder 11-04.00

23. Julieanne Lovvik 7-09.25

Triple Jump

8. Tori Weishaar 27-10.00

10. Kenadie Elder 27-02.50

[Editor’s note: PR = personal record; SR = season record]

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018