The Odessa Record -

Thinclads are headed to District

 


Ron Vanderholm Invitational

The Ron Vanderholm Invitational was held Friday, May 3, 2019 in Royal City. Participating teams were Almira/Coulee Hartline, Chelan, College Place, Columbia (Burbank), Connell, DeSales, Garfield-Palouse, Granger, Lake Roosevelt, Lind-Ritzville, Moses Lake Christian Academy, Oakesdale, Odessa, Othello, River View, Riverside, Royal, White Swan and Zillah.

The Odessa boys tied for eighth with Oakesdale, and the Odessa girls finished in seventh place.

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys’ results:

100 meters

9th Jonny Hayashi 12.04a

10th Brady Walter 12.08a

200 meters

30th Daeton Deife 28.93a

32nd B. McDonald 32.03aPR

400 meters

18th Daeton Deife 1:05.61a

1600 meters

14th Chase Kissler 5:20.85a

3200 meters

8th Chase Kissler 11:25.68a

4x100 relay

3rd Relay team 45.53a

4x400 relay

8th Relay team 3:46.48a

Shot put

9th Brady Walter 41-01.00PR

Brian McDonald SCR

Discus

Ryan Melgren SCR

Javelin

Brian McDonald SCR

Chase Kissler SCR

Pole vault

1st Pilot Weishaar 11-06.00

6th David Hayashi 9-00.00

Long jump

5th Josh Clark 19-06.00

14th Pilot Weishaar 17-00.00

Triple jump

1st Josh Clark 40-04.00

10th David Hayashi 33-03.75

Girls’ results:

100 meters

5th J. Westmoreland 13.57aPR

10th Maddie Scrupps14.21a

200 meters

10th J. Westmoreland 28.92a

13th Naomi Smith 29.74a

400 meters

16th Emily Scrupps 1:09.46aPR

800 meters

11th C. Winkler 2:52.34aPR

17th M. Sandoval 3:15.08a

1600 meters

18th M. Sandoval 7:37.36a

4x100 relay

3rd Relay team 53.71a

4x200 relay

5th Relay team 1:56.81a

4x400 relay

9th Relay team 4:48.51a

Shot put

4th C. Schuh 31-03.50PR

Discus

2nd Caitlyn Schuh 105-05

Javelin

3rd Kenadie Elder 107-06

11th Caitlyn Schuh 90-04

Long jump

6th N. Smith 14-05.50SR

Triple jump

4th E. Scrupps 31-04.00PR

15th Kenadie Elder 27-05.00

a=automatic timer

SR=Season record;

PR=Personal record

1B Sub-District Qualifier

The 1B sub-district qualifying meet for Districts 7/9 was held Tuesday, May 7, at Colfax High School.

Participating 1B teams were Almira/Coulee Hartline, Columbia (Hunters), Curlew, Cusick, Garfield-Palouse, Harrington, Northport, Oakesdale, Odessa, Pomeroy, Prescott, Republic, Selkirk, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse, Valley Christian,Wellpinit.

In this meet, the boys finished in second place and the girls were in fifth place.

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys’ results:

100 meters

3rd Brady Walter 11.87a

4th Jonny Hayashi 11.91aPR

13th David Hayashi 13.21a

200 meters

2nd Brady Walter 24.28a

3rd Jonny Hayashi 24.29aPR

400 meters

13th Daeton Deife 1:04.99a

1600 meters

7th Chase Kissler 5:21.80a

3200 meters

5th Chase Kissler 11:42.27a

300m hurdles

2. Pilot Weishaar 46.67aSR

4x100 relay

1st Team of Pilot Weishaar, Josh Clark, Jonny Hayashi, Brady Walter 45.32a

Shot put

3rd Brady Walter 40-00.50

15th Ryan Melgren 28-03.50

Discus

14th Ryan Melgren 70-10

Javelin

15th Ryan Melgren 85-04PR

16th Chase Kissler 79-02

Pole vault

4th Pilot Weishaar 10-06.00

6th David Hayashi 10-06.00PR

7th Josh Clark 10-06.00

9th Daeton Deife 10-00.00PR

15th C. Kissler 7-06.00

Long jump

4th Josh Clark 19-09.00

6th J. Hayashi 18-09.50SR

9th Pilot Weishaar 17-11.00

14th D. Hayashi 16-09.50PR

18th Daeton Deife 15-09.50

Triple jump

1st Josh Clark 40-08.00

7th David Hayashi 35-09.50PR

9th Daeton Deife 34-10.50PR

Girls’ results:

100 meters

2nd J. Westmoreland 13.63a

7th Maddie Scrupps 14.23a

200 meters

3rd J. Westmoreland 28.36aPR

6th Naomi Smith 29.51a

400 meters

6th Emily Scrupps 1:09.65a

800 meters

6th Chloe Winkler 2:54.70a

9th M. Sandoval 3:12.36aPR

1600 meters

13th M. Sandoval 7:23.24a

4x100 relay

2nd Team of Josie Westmoreland, Kenadie Elder, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith, 53.47a

4x200 relay

3rd Team of Josie Westmoreland, Emily Scrupps, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 1:55.43a

4x400 relay

5th Team of Kenadie Elder, Maddie Scrupps, Chloe Winkler, Emily Scrupps 4:52.66a

Shot put

8th Caitlyn Schuh 28-09.00

Discus

4th Caitlyn Schuh 100-08.50

Javelin

3rd Kenadie Elder 108-00PR

7th Caitlyn Schuh 90-04

16th Chloe Winkler 72-02.50

23rd Morgan Sandoval 65-01

Long jump

11th Naomi Smith 13-04.00

Triple jump

12th Emily Scrupps 29-10.50

14th Kenadie Elder 27-09.00

a=automatic timer

SR=Season record;

PR=Personal record

Harrington

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys’ results

1600 Meters

8th Zack Bruce 5:23.14aPR

13th Khoi Nguyen 6:33.05aPR

3200 Meters

7th Zack Bruce 12:48.79a

Javelin

21 Khoi Nguyen 66-02

Girls’ results:

100 meters

8th Zoe Niccolls 14.24aPR

16th Emily Nixon 14.23a

31st Caroline Slack 20.65a

200 Meters

8th Zoe Niccolls 29.93aPR

30th Caroline Slack 46.18a

Shot Put

16th Lexy Crawford 23-08.00

17th Emily Nixon 23-03.00

37th Cynthia Lee 15-04.50

Discus

36th Cynthia Lee 39-11.50

Javelin

19th Zoe Niccolls 67-11PR

22th L. Crawford 65-04.50PR

Long Jump

10th Zoe Niccolls 13-04.50PR

13th Emily Nixon 12-04.50PR

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/14/2019 03:49