The Odessa Record -

Courthouse report

 

September 12, 2019



DISTRICT COURT

Dan B. Johnson, Judge

Editor’s note: These reports are based on forms filled out by the presiding judge during court sessions and subsequently reviewed by the newspaper.

Justin Emmett Crider, Wilbur, driving under the influence and reckless endangerment, found not guilty on both charges by jury.

Rykar Shaul, Okanogan, Wash., speeding (13 mph over limit), found committed, $125 penalty; operating motor vehicle without insurance, found committed, $190; using electronic device while driving, found committed, $136.

James Patrick Wright, Davenport, disorderly conduct, pleaded guilty, $493 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation, deferred sentence (may change plea when court’s conditions are met); driving while license suspended, dismissed at prosecutor’s request.

Del Russell Lammon, Spokane Valley, operating vessel under the influence, amended at prosecutor’s request to reckless boating, pleaded guilty, $450 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation, alcohol/drug evaluation and recommended treatment, DUI victims' panel, no possession or consumption of alcohol, marijuana or illegal drugs (monitored by random testing).

Taylor Quenten Gudgel, Spokane, driving while license suspended, pleaded guilty, $643 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation.

Christina Gail Duhamel, Ford, driving while license suspended, pleaded guilty, $200 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation.

Bryan Thomas Rice, Airway Heights, driving while license suspended, pleaded guilty, $250 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation.

Paul Ivan Abrahamson, Wellpinit, driving while license suspended, pleaded guilty, $293 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation.

Michael A. Gonzales, Davenport, driving under the influence, amended at prosecutor’s request to reckless driving, pleaded guilty, 2 days jail, $1,871.10 court assessments, 12 months supervised and 12 months unsupervised probation, alcohol/drug evaluation and recommended treatment, DUI victims' panel, no possession or consumption of alcohol, marijuana or illegal drugs (monitored by random testing), comply with mandatory ignition interlock device requirements as imposed by the state Department of Licensing; no valid operator’s license, dismissed at prosecutor’s request.

Brenda Arlene Mackin, Clayton, Wash., driving while license suspended, pleaded guilty, 3 days jail converted to 24 hours community service, $250 court assessments, 12 months supervised probation.

Christopher W. Valline, Boise, Idaho, driving under the influence, pleaded guilty, 4 days jail (credited as served), 180 days electronic home monitoring, $3,096 court assessments, 36 months supervised and 24 months unsupervised probation, alcohol/drug evaluation and recommended treatment, DUI victims' panel, no possession or consumption of alcohol, marijuana or illegal drugs (monitored by random testing), comply with rules and requirements of state Department of Licensing regarding installation and use of a functioning ignition interlock device; driving while license suspended, dismissed at prosecutor’s request.

Eugene M. Green, Spokane, driving under the influence, amended at prosecutor’s request to second-degree negligent driving (due to unavailability of valid breath sample), found committed, fined $550.

MARRIAGE LICENSE

Lincoln County Auditor

Paul David Douglas, 42, of Almira, and Jody C. Wicks, 30, of Covington, Wash.

MARRIAGE DISSOLUTIONS

Lincoln County Clerk

New filings: 38 involving persons living outside Lincoln County.

Petitions for legal separation: 1 involving persons living outside Lincoln County.

PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

Lincoln County Treasurer

Michael R. and Delores A. Rosman, Wilbur, to Peter M. Rosman, Wilbur – property at 512 East Main Avenue, Wilbur (Lots 1-3, 22-24, Blk. 65, Railroad Addition to Town of Wilbur, and vacated adjacent alley), $0.

Sally-Ann Jacobsen, Albuquerque, N.M., to Sally A. Jacobsen (trustee, Sally A. Jacobsen Revocable Trust), Albuquerque, N.M. – portions of the southeast and southwest quarters of Sec. 14, the northeast and northwest quarters of Sec. 23, the north half of Sec. 21 and the northeast quarter of Sec. 22, all in T21N, R33E, $0.

Marvin T. and Shirley G. Palanuk, Grand Coulee, to Julia L. Hipp and Paris N. Purnhagan, Snohomish, Wash. – portion of Government Lot 5 in Sec. 7, T28N, R31E (Grand Coulee area), $115,000.

Kodiak LLC, Tacoma, to Robert Lemuel Doremus, Jr., and Shannon Mary Doremus (trustees, Doremus Family Revocable Living Trust), Gig Harbor, Wash. – portions of Sec. 8 and 17, T26N, R36E, $0.

Kodiak LLC, Tacoma, to Doremus Sound Investments LLC, Gig Harbor, Wash. – portions of Sec. 8 and 17, T26N, R36E, $0.

Kodiak LLC, Tacoma, to Barbara J. Morrett, Gig Harbor, Wash. – portions of Sec. 8 and 17, T26N, R36E, $0.

Jonathan G. and Dawn M. Chapman, Davenport, to Kahse Properties LLC, Davenport – south 65 feet of Lot 10, Blk. 78, Morgan’s Addition to City of Davenport, $0.

Davenport Sporting Goods LLC, Davenport, to Kahse Storage LLC, Davenport – Lots 1-3, Blk. 64, Morgan’s Addition to City of Davenport, $0.

Rebecca A. Brown, Harrington, to Martin T. Brown, Harrington – property at 312 North Third Street, Harrington (Lot 2, Blk. 10, Original Town of Harrington), $0.

Jeffrey L. and Vicki D. Smith, Sprague, to Chad Lee Smith, Sprague – property at 509 West 2nd Street, Sprague (Lot 3, Blk. 47, First Railroad Addition to City of Sprague), $0.

Thomas Brittain, Moses Lake, to Travis C. McPeak and Amber L. McPeak, Sprague – Lots 6-8, Blk. 4, Original Town of Sprague, $8,500.

Michael P. Reasor, Post Falls, Idaho, to Aleks and Lyuda Lebedinski, Maksim and Yekaterina Andriyenko, and Andrey and Oksana Bondarenko, Spokane – property at 41967 Lakeview Road North, Deer Meadows (Lot 4, Blk. 1, Deer Meadow Tracts Plat No. 3), $22,000.

James V. Puls and Jody Seyler, Edwall, to Thomas Sayre, Kingman, Ariz. – property at 53201 Magnuson Road East, Edwall (portion of south half of Sec. 12, T24N, R39E), $65,000.

Terry and Barbara Rossow, Ellensburg, Wash., to Ryan J. and Jennifer L. Amos, Selah, Wash. – property at 42070 Quail Run North, Deer Meadows (Lot 22, Deer Meadows Tracts, Plat N. 2), $165,000.

Lou A. Hipp, Snohomish, Wash., to Julia L. Hipp, Snohomish, Wash. – portion of Government Lot 5 in Sec. 7, T28N, R31E (Grand Coulee area), $0.

Joshua K. Purnhagen, Snohomish, Wash., to Paris N. Purnhagen, Snohomish, Wash. – portion of Government Lot 5 in Sec. 7, T28N, R31E (Grand Coulee area), $115,000.

Seth M. and Rachel L. Tyson, Davenport, to Joshua James and Jessica Blazivic, Davenport – property at 505 Spring Street, Davenport (east half of Lot 2 and all of Lots 3 and 4, Blk. 67, Morgan’s Addition to Town, now City, of Davenport), $215,000.

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Washington, D.C., to Kerry and Deborah Fifield, Ford – property at 211 West 5th Avenue, Sprague (portion of Lot 2 and all of Lot 3, Blk. 33, First Railroad Addition to Town, now City, of Sprague), $53,000.

Kevin and Kelly Prather, Coulee City, to Nicholas L. Wallace (successor trustee, Addink Children Trust), Ephrata, Wash. – property at 39541 Vantage Point North, Seven Bays (Lot 17, Amended and Restated Plat of Ridgeview Estates), $12,500.

Anita Tannahill (personal representative, estate of Wilmer W. Winters), Nampa, Idaho, to Jade Paul Jahn, Davenport – property at 810 Jefferson Street, Davenport (Lot 7, Blk. 20, Dillon’s Addition to Town of Davenport) and 1971 60x12 mobile home, $20,000.

Lars A. and Heather L.R. Jepsen, Warrensburg, Mo., to Shawn and Tiffany Phelps, Wilbur – property at 739 NE North Avenue, Wilbur (portion of southwest quarter of Sec. 8, T26

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/14/2019 11:12