The Odessa Record -

Track & Field Thinclads headed to State in Cheney

1B Regional Qualifier

 

Leo's Photography

The Odessa Tiger track & field team, Back: Asst. coach LaNae Carper, David Hayashi, Chase Kissler, Emily Scrupps, Joshua Clark, Ryan Melgren, Brady Walter, Brian McDonald, Pilot Weishaar, Jonny Hayashi and coach Travis Schuh. Front: Maddie Scrupps, Josie Westmoreland, Chloe Winkler, Caitlyn Schuh, Daeton Deife, Hayden Schuh, Charleigh Cornett, Kenadee Elder and Morgan Sandoval.

The 1B regional qualifying meet for Districts 7/9 was held May 17-18 at Central Valley High School in Spokane.

Participating 1B teams were Almira/Coulee Hartline, Columbia (Hunters), Curlew, Garfield-Palouse, Harrington, Northport, Oakesdale, Odessa, Pomeroy, Prescott, Republic, Selkirk, St. John-Endicott-Lacrosse, Valley Christian,Wellpinit.

In this meet, the boys finished in second place and the girls tied with Valley Christian for fourth place.

Headed to the state tournament are Josie Westmoreland in the 100 and 200; Jonathan Hayashi and Brady Walter in both the 100 and 200; Walter also in the shot put; Pilot Weishaar in pole vault in the 300m hurdles; both the boys and girls 4 x 100 relay teams; the girls 4 x 400 relay team; Emily Scrupps in the triple jump; Caitlyn Schuh in discus; David Hayashi in pole vault and Joshua Clark in both pole vault and long jump.

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys' results:

100 meters

2nd Brady Walter 12.26a

3rd Jonny Hayashi 12.30a

200 meters

2nd Brady Walter 24.13aPR

3rd Jonny Hayashi 24.31a

300m hurdles

2. Pilot Weishaar 44.72aPR

4x100 relay

1st Team of Pilot Weishaar, Josh Clark, Jonny Hayashi, Brady Walter 45.11a

Shot put

1st Brady Walter 41-08.00

Pole vault

5th Pilot Weishaar 11-00.00

6th Josh Clark 11-00.00PR

8th David Hayashi 10-06.00

11th Daeton Deife 9-00.00

Long jump

3rd Josh Clark 20-11.75PR

6th Pilot Weishaar 19-03.25PR

7th J. Hayashi 18-10.75SR

11th D. Hayashi 17-02.50PR

Triple jump

1st Josh Clark 40-03.00

9th David Hayashi 34-03.50

9th Daeton Deife 34-03.50

Girls' results:

100 meters

4th J. Westmoreland 14.20a

6th Maddie Scrupps 14.30a

200 meters

2nd J. Westmoreland 28.75a

8th Naomi Smith 29.77a

400 meters

6th Emily Scrupps 1:08.86aPR

800 meters

7th Chloe Winkler 3:01.05a

1600 meters

9th M. Sandoval 6:50.95aPR

4x100 relay

2nd Team of Josie Westmoreland, Kenadie Elder, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith, 53.81a

4x200 relay

4th Team of Kenadie Elder, Emily Scrupps, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 1:59.25a

4x400 relay

4th Team of Kenadie Elder, Maddie Scrupps, Chloe Winkler, Emily Scrupps 4:44.02a

Shot put

3rd Caitlyn Schuh 32-00.00PR

Discus

2nd Caitlyn Schuh 106-08

Javelin

6th Kenadie Elder 97-06.50

7th Caitlyn Schuh 93-03.50

Long jump

7th Naomi Smith 14-08.00SR

Triple jump

4th Emily Scrupps 32-01.75PR

a=automatic timer

SR=Season record;

PR=Personal record

Harrington

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys' results

1600 Meters

9th Zack Bruce 5:25.80a

3200 Meters

7th Zack Bruce 11:47.56aPR

Girls' results:

100 meters

7th Zoe Niccolls 14.35a

200 Meters

5th Zoe Niccolls 29.21aPR

Long Jump

13th Zoe Niccolls 12-04.50

State tournament bound

Odessa T&F athletes going to state are:

Josie Westmoreland in the 100m and 200.

Jonathan Hayashi in the 100m and 200m.

Brady Walter in the 100m, 200m and shot put.

Pilot Weishaar in pole vault and 300m hurdles.

Bot the boys and girls 4 x 100m relay teams.

The girls 4 x 400 relay team

Emily Scrupps in the triple jump

Caitlyn Schuh in the discus.

David Hayashi in the pole vault

Joshua Clark in the pole vault and triple jump.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019