The Odessa Record -

Bad weather hampers thinclads at Undeberg

 
Series: Sports | Story 20

Stan Dammel

Jonny Hayashi give his all earning him 9th place in both the 100m and 200m at the Undeberg Invitational.

The Undeberg Invitational was held Saturday, April 27, at Lind-Ritzville High School in Ritzville and included 1B, 2B, 1A and 2A schools.

Participating teams:

Colfax, College Place, Columbia (Burbank), Columbia (Hunters), Colville, Cusick, Davenport, Dayton-Waitsburg, Entiat, Garfield-Palouse, Kettle Falls, Kittitas, Lakeside (Nine Mile), Liberty (Spangle), Lind-Ritzville, Medical Lake, Moses Lake Christian Academy, NW Christian (Colbert), Northport, Oakesdale, Odessa, Othello, Pomeroy, Reardan, Republic, Riverside, Royal, Selkirk, Tekoa-Rosalia, Upper Valley Christian, Valley Christian, Wahluke, Wellpinit, Wilbur-Creston.

A full team was present and led to the girls achieving seventh place as a team, while the boys finished ninth.

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys' results:

100 meters

9th Brady Walter 12.85h

24th Jonny Hayashi 13.24h

200 meters

9th Brady Walter 25.60a

14th Jonny Hayashi 26.26a

400 meters

26th Daeton Deife 1:04.66aPR

30th B. McDonald 1:14.69aPR

1600 meters

22nd Chase Kissler 5:31.48a

3200 meters

16th Chase Kissler 11:54.70a

300m hurdles

8th Pilot Weishaar 46.93aSR

4x100 Relay

4th Team of Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi, Josh Clark 46.92a

Shot put

46th Ryan Melgren 27-09.75

Discus

35th Ryan Melgren 70-04 SR

Javelin

15th Brady Walter 128-01

40th Chase Kissler 80-11

Pole vault

10th Josh Clark 10-00.00

10th Pilot Weishaar 10-00.00

10th David Hayashi 9-06.00

Long jump

3rd Josh Clark 18-01.00

10th P. Weishaar 16-10.50

Triple jump

4th Josh Clark 37-08.00

20th David Hayashi 30-10.00

Girls' results:The Undeberg Invitational was held Saturday, April 27, at Lind-Ritzville High School in Ritzville and included 1B, 2B, 1A and 2A schools.

Participating teams:

Colfax, College Place, Columbia (Burbank), Columbia (Hunters), Colville, Cusick, Davenport, Dayton-Waitsburg, Entiat, Garfield-Palouse, Kettle Falls, Kittitas, Lakeside (Nine Mile), Liberty (Spangle), Lind-Ritzville, Medical Lake, Moses Lake Christian Academy, NW Christian (Colbert), Northport, Oakesdale, Odessa, Othello, Pomeroy, Reardan, Republic, Riverside, Royal, Selkirk, Tekoa-Rosalia, Upper Valley Christian, Valley Christian, Wahluke, Wellpinit, Wilbur-Creston.

A full team was present and led to the girls achieving seventh place as a team, while the boys finished ninth.

Place Name Time/Dist

Boys' results:

100 meters

9th Brady Walter 12.85h

24th Jonny Hayashi 13.24h

200 meters

9th Brady Walter 25.60a

14th Jonny Hayashi 26.26a

400 meters

26th Daeton Deife 1:04.66aPR

30th B. McDonald 1:14.69aPR

1600 meters

22nd Chase Kissler 5:31.48a

3200 meters

16th Chase Kissler 11:54.70a

300m hurdles

8th Pilot Weishaar 46.93aSR

4x100 Relay

4th Team of Pilot Weishaar, Brady Walter, Jonny Hayashi, Josh Clark 46.92a

Shot put

46th Ryan Melgren 27-09.75

Discus

35th Ryan Melgren 70-04 SR

Javelin

15th Brady Walter 128-01

40th Chase Kissler 80-11

Pole vault

10th Josh Clark 10-00.00

10th Pilot Weishaar 10-00.00

10th David Hayashi 9-06.00

Long jump

3rd Josh Clark 18-01.00

10th P. Weishaar 16-10.50

Triple jump

4th Josh Clark 37-08.00

20th David Hayashi 30-10.00

Girls' results:

100 meters

5th J. Westmoreland 14.37h

15th Maddie Scrupps 15.26h

800 meters

8th Morgan Sandoval 3:24.06a

4x200 Relay

8th Team of Josie Westmoreland, Emily Scrupps, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 2:01.44a

4x400 Relay

6th Team of Kenadie Elder, Maddie Scrupps, Chloe Winkler, Emily Scrupps 5:13.75a

Shot put

9th Caitlyn Schuh 28-05.00

Discus

2nd Caitlyn Schuh 101-07

Javelin

9th Kenadie Elder 88-04

11th Caitlyn Schuh 87-04

Long Jump

18th Naomi Smith 12-03.50

30th C. Winkler 10-04.00PR

Triple Jump

15th Kenadie Elder 27-03.00

h=hand timed

a=automatic timer

SR=Season record;

PR=Personal record

100 meters

5th J. Westmoreland 14.37h

15th Maddie Scrupps 15.26h

800 meters

8th Morgan Sandoval 3:24.06a

4x200 Relay

8th Team of Josie Westmoreland, Emily Scrupps, Maddie Scrupps, Naomi Smith 2:01.44a

4x400 Relay

6th Team of Kenadie Elder, Maddie Scrupps, Chloe Winkler, Emily Scrupps 5:13.75a

Shot put

9th Caitlyn Schuh 28-05.00

Discus

2nd Caitlyn Schuh 101-07

Javelin

9th Kenadie Elder 88-04

Stan Dammel

Caitlyn Schuh throws the discus.

11th Caitlyn Schuh 87-04

Long Jump

18th Naomi Smith 12-03.50

30th C. Winkler 10-04.00PR

Triple Jump

15th Kenadie Elder 27-03.00

h=hand timed

a=automatic timer

SR=Season record;

PR=Personal record

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 09/11/2019 18:09